Naturalization

Citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania means a permanent legal relationship of a person with the Republic of Lithuania based on mutual rights and responsibilities.

The Grounds for the Acquisition of the Citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania (the ‘citizenship’) (the Law on Citizenship, Art. 13):

  1. at birth;
  2. on being granted citizenship by simplified procedure;
  3. on being granted citizenship through naturalisation;
  4. on being granted citizenship by way of exception;
  5. on having citizenship restored;
  6. on the grounds established by international treaties to which the Republic of Lithuania is a party.

Citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania (the ‘citizenship’) may be granted through naturalisation to person who meets the requirements established in Art. 18(1) of the Law on Citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania (the ‘Law’):

  1. (s)he has been a legal permanent resident in the Republic of Lithuania for the last ten years;
  2. at the time of the application for the granting of citizenship and the decision regarding the granting of citizenship, (s)he has the right of permanent residence in Lithuania;
  3. (s)he has passed an examination in the state language (persons who have reached 65 years of age, persons whose capacity for work has been rated at 0-55 percent, and persons who have reached pensionable age and been assessed in accordance with the procedure laid down by legal acts as having high or moderate special needs, as well as persons with serious chronic mental disorders are not subject to this provision);
  4. (s)he has passed an examination in the fundamentals of the Constitution of the Republic of Lithuania (persons who have reached 65 years of age, persons whose capacity for work has been rated at 0-55 percent, and persons who have reached pensionable age and been assessed in accordance with the procedure laid down by legal acts as having high or moderate special needs, as well as persons with serious chronic mental disorders shall not be subject to this provision);
  5. (s)he has a legal source of income;
  6. (s)he is a stateless person or a citizen of a state where (s)he will legally lose citizenship of that state on acquiring citizenship, or expresses his/her will in writing to renounce his/her citizenship of another state after (s)he is granted citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania;
  7. no circumstances specified in Article 22 of the Law exist (the main circumstances are committing or taking part in criminal activities).

An application for citizenship on marriage basis can be submitted by a person who has married a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania and has maintained his/her marital status for the last 7 years while permanently and legally residing with the spouse in Lithuania, provided (s)he meets the following requirements:

  • at the time of submitting the application to be granted citizenship and taking the decision on granting citizenship, (s)he has the right to permanent residence in the Republic of Lithuania;
  • (s)he has passed the examination in the Lithuanian language;
  • (s)he has passed the examination in the fundamentals of the Constitution of the Republic of Lithuania;
  • (s)he is a person without citizenship, or is a citizen of a state where he or she will legally lose citizenship of said state upon acquiring citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania, or if the person notifies in writing of his or her decision to refuse citizenship of another state upon being granted citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania;

no circumstances specified in Article 22 of the Law exist (the main circumstances are committing or taking part in criminal activities). Applications for the granting of citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania through naturalisation shall be submitted to the President of the Republic of Lithuania through regional police agencies based on their place of residence of the Republic of Lithuania.

A person shall pay the state fee – 51 EUR for the examination of his/her application for the granting of citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania through naturalisation.

Examination in the state language and fundamentals of the Constitution of the Republic of Lithuania

Persons who want to acquire citizenship through naturalisation must pass the examination in the state language and fundamentals of the Constitution of the Republic of Lithuania

The National Examination Centre (Nacionalinis egzaminų centras) is responsible for the organisation of this examination. Each December it announces a list of schools, where the examination will take place and the schedule for the next year.

Before or during the registration for the examination, a fee must be paid (the fee of the examination of the fundamentals of the Constitution is EUR 2.90, the examination in the state language between EUR 11.40 and 19). Registration for the examination occurs at schools where the examination takes place.

Examination of the fundamentals of the Constitution of the Republic of Lithuania

The examination consists of 20 legal questions that cover all chapters of the Constitution (e.g., Self-Government and Governance; Alteration of the Constitution; the Human Being and the State, etc.) and all articles of these chapters. Each question has three possible answers, the examinee must choose one. The examination is passed when 14 and more questions are answered right. The examination is taken in writing, however there is also a possibility to take an oral examination in case of a disability or in other circumstances.

The course to prepare in the fundamentals of the Constitution is provided by Lingua Lituanica.

Citizenship to a child (under the age of 18) is granted in case both or one of the parents are citizens of the Republic of Lithuania regardless of whether (s)he was born on or outside of the territory of the Republic of Lithuania. The following documents should be provided for the child to be granted citizenship:

  • a written free-form request by (one of) the parents;
  • a birth certificate or its copy;
  • if the child is a citizen of other country, a document that proves his/her nationality or its copy (the child is allowed to have dual citizenship);
  • the parents’ passports (or other documents that prove the nationality of the parents);
  • a certificate of the place of residence of the parents and the residence permit to live in Lithuania or another EU country.

When a child is born, it is necessary to notify the civil registry office of his or her birth. Local civil registry centres of the appropriate countries perform these functions abroad, and upon submitting a certificate of birth issued by them to a diplomatic mission of the Republic of Lithuania, the fact of the child’s birth is registered.

Persons who have been granted a refugee status in Lithuania and want to have citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania must meet the requirements foreseen in Art. 18 of the Law on Citizenship (the ‘Law’) like other foreigners except for the requirement to renounce citizenship of another state.

According to Art. 7(10) of the Law, persons who have been granted a refugee status in Lithuania are allowed to be citizens of another country at the same time.

The Republic of Lithuania Law on Citizenship (the ‘Law’) foresees the granting of citizenship to a citizen of another state or a stateless person for outstanding merits to the Republic of Lithuania, who have integrated into the Lithuanian society, without applying the naturalisation conditions.

Citizenship by way of exception is granted by the President of the Republic in accordance to the regulations of the Law. Under this Law, outstanding merits to the country mean any activities of a foreign citizen or a stateless person, which significantly contribute to the consolidation of the statehood of the Lithuania, as well as to the strengthening of its power and authority in the international community. A person shall be considered as having integrated into the Lithuanian society if (s)he permanently resides in the Republic of Lithuania and is able to communicate in Lithuanian or, where (s)he does not permanently reside in Lithuania, (s)he is able to communicate in Lithuanian and there is any other tangible proof of his/her integration into the Lithuanian society (Art. 20).

Persons who are granted citizenship by way of exception are not obliged to renounce the citizenship of another country. They are allowed to be a citizen of another country at the same time.

SHARE